CAP NZ Privacy Policy

This statement sets out how Christians Against Poverty New Zealand will treat personal information. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

You can browse or access our website without providing personal information to us. However, this statement will apply to any personal information you provide to us or authorise us to collect. By providing us with personal information when using our website (www.capnz.org) or other services, you authorise us to treat your personal information in accordance with this statement.

This statement does not limit your rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020, or any specific instructions that you give to us.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.


Information we might collect
Depending on our relationship with you, we might collect the following types of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and any visits you make to our website (including IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, and number of page views etc.). This information is not connected to you personally.
  • Information on any transactions you make with us e.g., donations or payments.
  • Name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, titles, gender, ethnicity, date of birth and ID documentation e.g., passport and driver’s licence.
  • Feedback that you provide to us.
  • If you choose to become a CAP Debt Help client, we will request information about your financial situation and related information.
  • If you choose to become a CAP Money delegate or coach, you may login into the capmoney.org website. Here you may choose to enter your financial goals, income, and expenses for the purposes of building a personalised budget.

Sometimes when we ask for contact details, we may include a tick box for you to opt into our regular mailings. If you do not want to receive these, you can leave the box unchecked.

We will usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect your personal information from another person when you ask or allow us to do so.


Payment card information
If you make a payment on our website (including a donation), Pushpay will process your payment.  Pushpay will store your payment card number and personal information in accordance with their privacy policy. Your payment card number is not held by and is never revealed to us. If you provide your payment card details to us manually (for example, at a church talk or fundraising event), we will delete your payment card details after we have received your payment.


How our website uses cookies and web beacons
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and it is not connected to you personally.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We may use “web beacons” (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, anonymous identifiers, and invisible GIFs): A web beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an email message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web beacons tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. Web beacons may be placed on online advertisements that bring people to our website and on different pages of the website. Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened, and which information is consulted.

We use both First Party and Third-Party web beacons and cookies. Third Party web beacons and cookies are used for the purpose of marketing this website to people that may find benefit from the services included on the website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Hotjar
Our website uses Hotjar’s analysis tools, including heatmaps, screen recordings and polls, to better understand our site visitors and collect user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on users’ behaviour and their devices, including:

  •       device IP address
  •       device screen size and type
  •       browser information
  •       geographic location (country only)
  •       preferred language used to display our website.

You can choose to not have Hotjar collect your information by visiting Hotjar’s opt-out page or enabling Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.

Opt out of Hotjar on this browser.


Other website tracking technologies
The following Google Analytics Display Advertising Features are enabled for our website:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations.
  • The following Adwords Features are enabled for this website:

      Remarketing

      Affinity audiences

      Custom affinity audiences

      In-market audiences

      Similar audiences

      Demographic and location targeting.

This means our website enables Google Analytics to collect data about traffic to our site through cookies and anonymous identifiers in addition to data collected through standard Google Analytics implementations.

We will not share precise location information with Google without your prior explicit consent. 

You may opt-out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.


Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and other staff. Aggregated, anonymous statistical information may also be shared with our other stakeholders.


Newsletter subscriptions
When you subscribe to our newsletters, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time.

Some of our newsletters are managed using a third-party tool called Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor provides analytics to us on how people interact with our newsletters (e.g., how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that Christians Against Poverty and Campaign Monitor will be able to see your name, email and details about which links in our newsletters you have clicked on. We only use this information to assess newsletter effectiveness.

For more information, see the Campaign Monitor privacy policy.


Information about other people
If you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us, or authorised us to collect, their personal information in accordance with this statement and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as set out below.


How we use personal information
We use your personal information to understand your needs and to provide you with our services. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For our general operations and our relationship with you, including providing you with products or services that you request.
  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (provided you have consented to receiving these sorts of communications from us). If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@capnz.org, or by using the unsubscribe facility in our emails to you.
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by law.

We also use aggregated and anonymous information (where identifiable characteristics are removed, so that you will remain anonymous) for statistical and research purposes.


Disclosure of personal information
We may share your personal information with:

  • our related companies and organisations, partners, contractors and service providers (including IT services providers), to assist us with our operations; and
  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with the law.


Viewing or changing your personal information
You may request access to, and correction of, personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act 2020. If you would like a copy of the information, we hold about you, please contact us by writing to Data Controller, PO Box 12041, Penrose, Auckland 1064, New Zealand, or email your request to info@capnz.org.

If you believe that any information, we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.


Storage and security of your personal information
The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Changes to this statement
We may update this statement at any time by posting an updated version of this statement on our website. Updated versions take effect upon such publication. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to ensure you are informed of any updates.


Contact Information
We welcome your comments regarding this statement. If you believe we have not adhered to this statement, or have any questions or requests relating to this statement or personal information that we may hold about you, please contact us at info@capnz.org or 0508 227 111 or by writing to Data Controller, PO Box 12041, Penrose, Auckland 1064, New Zealand


This Privacy Statement was last updated on 23rd June 2021